Our research lab develops machine learning methods with broad goals of data integration and model interpretation for biological and biomedical applications.

Socially distanced lab hangout at India Point Park, Providence (April, 2021)
Front row (L-R): Ritambhara Singh, Pinar Demetci, Camillo Saueressig
Back row (L-R): Rebecca Santorella, Lucas Paulo de Lima , Shreya D’Souza, Suchen Zheng, Jeremy Bigness, Ghulam Murtaza, Xavier Loinaz

Join our lab!

The lab is looking for highly motivated students, with strong computational skills, who are excited about developing data-driven approaches to solve important problems in biology and health sciences.

Required skills for lab members include basic UNIX/Linux competency and programming ability (preferably in Python). Coursework or project experience in machine learning and/or deep learning is highly preferred.

Prospective students, please apply directly to the CCMB or CS graduate programs at Brown and mention me in your application (no e-mails please!).

If you are at Brown and interested in joining the lab or a researcher interested in collaborating with us, please e-mail ritambhara@brown.edu.

Interested students at Brown are highly recommended to attend my Deep Learning in Genomics course in the Fall (CSCI 2952-G) or Deep Learning course in the Spring (CSCI 1470).

Lab Members

Ritambhara Singh
Assistant Professor
Computer Science

Ph.D. Students

Jeremy Bigness
(Co-advisor: Erica Larschan)
Computational Biology
Rebecca Santorella
(Sandstede Lab)
Applied Mathematics
Pinar Demetci
(Co-advisor: Sorin Istrail)
Computational Biology
Jiaqi Zhang
Computer Science
Atishay Jain
Computer Science
Ghulam Murtaza
Computer Science
Michal Golovanevsky
(Co-advisor: Carsten Eickhoff)
Computer Science
Amina Abdullahi
(Co-advisor: Carsten Eickhoff)
Computer Science
Hyeyeon Hwang
(Primary advisor: Nikos Tapinos)
Computational Biology

Undergraduate Students

Sally Zhi
(Summer UTRA ’20 Awardee)
Shalin Patel
Nitya Thakkar
Madeline Hughes
Jordan Idehen
(Senior Honors Thesis)
Luca Fonstad
Damian Wasilewicz
Hossam Zaki
(Summer UTRA SPRINT ’21 Awardee, Senior Honors Thesis)
Justin Sanders
(Senior Honors Thesis)
Chris Chae
Muhammad Haider Asif
(Senior Honors Thesis)
Samantha Hong

Former Lab Members

Masters’ Students
Adam Berkley (CS) → Associate Professional Staff at John Hopkins University
Camillo Saueressig (Concurrent CS MS degree program)
Suchen Zheng (CS) → Research Assistant at Yale University

Undergraduate Students
Shreya D’Souza (Class ’21) → Information Systems Associate at Amgen
Ishaani Kahtri (Class ’21) → Brown University Medical School
Xavier Loinaz (Class ’21) → Post Graduate Research Assistant at Broad Institute
Lucas Paulo de Lima (Class ’21) → University of Cambridge Medical School
Giselle Garcia (Class ’21) → Software Engineer at Capital One
Elliot Kang (Class ’20) → Software Engineer at Palantir

Visiting Students
Thulasi Varatharajan (University of Pittsburgh): Leadership Alliance Summer Research – Early Identification Program (SR-EIP) 2021

Location

We are located at the Center of Computational Molecular Biology (3rd Floor, 164 Angell Street)